Saturday, July 28, 2012

GA with the Cuties!

Darren went for a bike-ride in Colorado with Uncle David for a few days... the kiddos and I flew to GA for almost a week. I was one lucky girl to be traveling with such cuties! =) Aunt Debbie took us to the airport. We had a great flight, so funny to be "out in public" with my kiddos somewhere where we didn't know anybody. We always do events and outings with friends. The kiddos did wonderfully flying and through the aiports. It was SO wonderful to hug my Daddy when I got to GA. I had not seen him at all in 2012. Or Christina either. That is just wrong. WRONG, I tell you.
CRAZY KIDDOS~ who soooo make me laugh. Carter's birthday cake-- his birthday came while on his trip. Woot, woot. Fun times sharing it with my family. Lucky Charms breakfast, lunch at TFTW with the incredible staff, playing at the fountain with friends, afternoon making cake and playing, then presents, friends over for supper, outside time, and LOADS of playing inside.
Happy Birthday, Precious Carter!! (That. Cake. Was. GOOD!)
We all got a present from my sweet family. We were TOTALLY spoiled on this trip!! (Look at those smiles!)
The wonderful, beautiful, smart, extremely talented ALYSSSSSSSSA! AKA. MY BIG SIS!!
4 of the cutest kiddos in all the world. Kenna, Aislinn, Carter, and Kellen. MY SWEETHEARTS!
 Patrick and Shonie came back through GA, which was the best surprise ever! I was so thrilled that my kiddos were able to meet them. We had a great time singing and visiting together, as well as doing fireworks! The kiddos loved the sparklers!!
 My fanatically awesome sisters, sweetheart, goofy kiddos, and the amazing and crazy couple made for a fabulous Friday night!!!
 Laughing TOOOOO hard to breathe! That's the way to play, baby!!
 Riding, just like Dad... OK... Maybe not exactly like Dad, but close... :D
 Alyssa taught McKenna and Maggie how to knit. It was not only awesome to have so many chances to learn new things and try out some new things during this trip, but it was also awesome to see my GA kiddos and my MO kiddos playing together!!
 Tree-climbing happened every day in GA! Woot woot! This is my tree-- and I still got it goin' on! I can climb that tree... just wait until Dustin comes to my house and tries it. He's gonna get to the TOP!
 MY FANTASTIC FAMILY!!! What a blessing to spend so many days together. I looooooved every moment of it!
 Sisters forever and for always!
 Carter really loves Christina... and Christina kinda likes Carter, too. Christina did an awesome job on college while we were there-- she can give GREAT speeches. Alyssa is doing wonderful work at TFTW and on sewing and decorating. I have such talented sisters!! And parents, too, who are just sooo sweet.
This is one of my favorite pictures. It just shows home life. It was wonderful to have time to "just LIVE," as Pollyanna would say. Talking IN PERSON with my family, working in MY HOUSE with my family, looking out at MY TREES with my family, riding in MY VAN with my family... AND MY KIDS WERE THERE FOR IT ALL. Life doesn't get better than this!!!! 
My sisters and I had many meals on the livingroom floor, on these plates, on towels. Wonderful memories. :) 
 The very best part about this trip is that I didn't have to tell these sweethearts goodbye. I was with them almost every minute on this trip (although I did get to have uninterrupted showers while in GA), and I was thrilled to come home with my babies and continue making memories every moment of every day. 
I. Am. Blessed. 


Chapel, Ethan's session. I'd heard so much about camp that I felt like I was coming back to a place that was like an old friend to me... :)
Many Bible lessons throughout each day. VERY good...
The lovely Noller girls who I totally enjoy spending time with...
KATIE!! It was my first time at camp with THE GIRL who made me so excited to come-- and our KenKen, too!

Awesome girls!
Sweet Best Friends Forever!
SAM! I was so excited to see Sam there. I didn't know she was gonna be there! :) I love those kinda surprises!
Come on, Bean! Knock Ethan into the water!
It was beautiful out there, I really loved the setting of camp!
My lovely Aunt Tammy~ I got to stay with her for a couple days while the girls were at camp. She is so fun to be with. I love her good heart and her sweet laugh so much. She helps me to be a better person!

 JJ's week!! Katie and Kara~ ohhh yeah!!! She is such a great friend. I am very blessed to have her in my life!
 Carter and Kenna LOVED camp!
 The sweetheart, Kate! I love her hugs!
 Tired out girlies...
 Camp wouldn't be possible without these people right here. Our awesome Staff. The cooks, counselors, random other workers... MADE THE WEEK GREAT!! It is a blessing to have such great examples for the kiddos to look to at Camp.
 Rylee sang~ and wow, did she do a great job!
 My Lys! My Cousin! My friend!
hee hee =)

Camp was amazing! I am thankful to have been able to be a part of it, and to share it with the kiddos, too. I am excited for when they are old enough to stay over night (though also not wanting them to be that old!) The camp I went to when I was a kid was so wonderful, so encouraging, so uplifting. This camp,


is just the same!! <3

Monday, July 23, 2012

Carter Boyd, my Big and Tiny~

The little man turns 4!! 
Wow. He was JUST two when I moved here... 
then quickly turned 3... now. 4?!
He is one of the funniest, cutest, sweetest (when he wants to be!), and kissable little dudes you've ever seen!
He likes to dress himself-- notice the two pairs of shorts and the two shirts and the top one being backwards-- he says, "I wike it this way." =D
Carter Boyd and McKenna Anne in their birthday jerseys from Dad. They are cool kiddos just like their parents! Carter puts a million things around the waist of his pants without pockets-- so, I'm sure you can imagine what happens when he HAS pockets to put things into-- FULL!
"Baby, you light up my world like nobody else!!!"
When Carter comes to give you kisses, when he tells all about his dragons and dinosaurs, when he laughs so hard he can hardly breath, THAT'S when you know that life is AMAZING. =)
A little tiger found his way into my house the other day... he is precious and sweet, funny and smart. He melts my heart in a moment. His imagination is too big for words! He talks all day long and sings constantly. I LOVE IT!
Opening presents with Dad during his birthday party. SO fun. I love the Heck and Morton families all being together. What a blessing my kiddos have in their families.

The awesome Uncle David Heck is Carter's birthday buddy. SO neat. I love sharing my birthday with a friend is Australia and some of my adopted grandparents for their anniversary. Carter loves his Uncle David very much! :) So, a very special HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!! to MD!
Watch it... he's after YOU!
Carter and Kenken are both summer babies,
so we have a lot of WATER FUN on their days!!
I pray for this little man every day. It is such a blessing to watch him grow. When he tells me answers to Bible questions, I get so excited. When he shows me something new he can do on his own, I'm thrilled (and sad inside, too!). One day, I hope that he will be just as loving and caring to a wife as he is to me. He makes me feel like a princess. 

Happy Birthday, baby. 
I love you.